Residence Visa

 

About the residence visa

Auckland South Immigration Consultants Limited is pleased to be able to offer only the most professional of residency visa services. We are a family-owned business that has successfully helped more than 200 clients with their immigration needs. As we also boast a 95 per cent success rate, you can rest assured that you are in good hands when working together with one of our knowledgeable experts. Our staff appreciate that acquiring residency within New Zealand can be a daunting and confusing task. Thus, we aim to take the guesswork out of the equation by providing tailor-made solutions on a case-by-case basis.

Whether your ultimate goal is to study, work or live in New Zealand, we have the answers when you need them the most. We are fully licensed and recognized by the relevant governmental bodies, so all of our clients can remain confident that they are receiving only the most accurate information and advice. We are also pleased to be able to provide a free consultation to determine whether or not an applicant is eligible for a residence visa. Our representatives are available 24 hours a day and seven days a week. Please browse the information below to learn more.

Getting Started

To enter or re-enter New Zealand as a resident, you must hold either a permanent resident visa, or a resident visa with valid travel conditions. This guide will provide you with information about applying for a permanent resident visa, a variation of travel conditions, or a second or subsequent resident visa.
 

What is the difference between a resident visa and a permanent resident visa?

 
If your application to live in New Zealand is approved, you will normally be granted a resident visa. A resident visa: 

  • allows you to travel to New Zealand multiple times, but only within the validity of the travel conditions of the visa, and 
  • allows you to stay in New Zealand indefinitely, if you are granted entry permission

 
Permanent resident visas are usually granted to resident visa holders who have complied with the conditions of their visa and shown a commitment to New Zealand. A permanent resident visa: 

  • allows you to travel to and enter New Zealand anytime, and 
  • allows you to stay in New Zealand indefinitely 

 

Commitment to New Zealand criteria 

You have spent enough time in New Zealand 

You have been in New Zealand as a resident for a total of 184 days or more in each of the two 12-month portions of the 24 months immediately preceding your permanent resident visa application. You do not have to provide any extra evidence, other than your passport(s). 

email:immigration@asic.co.nz

WHAT WE DO

At Auckland South Immigration Consultants Limited, we are experts at assisting those who would like to migrate to New Zealand and Australia. Whether it is a skilled migrant visa, work to residence visa, work visa, essential skills work visa, residence visa or something else you want to obtain, our fully licensed immigration advisers can provide you with the advice you need. Below is a list of the visas and migration processes that we can help you with.

Visitor Visa

Assists you in coming over to New Zealand for a holiday or to stay in New Zealand temporarily. It is usually for visiting friends and relatives as well as sightseeing or could be for a dependent of a work visa or a student visa holder.

Student Visa

This enables a client to gain primary, secondary as well as tertiary education in New Zealand.  Auckland South Immigration Consultants Limited liaises with various recognised Tertiary Institutions to assist in career development in many occupations

Work Visa

This could be through a job offer from a New Zealand employer, gaining Study to Work Instructions through a Graduate Job Search Visa or a Graduate work experience visa, joining a New Zealand resident or citizen as a partner or joining a student or work visa holder.

Residence Visa

A resident visa allows you to travel to and enter New Zealand anytime and allows you to stay in New Zealand Indefinitely.

Family/Partner/Parent Catagory Visa

Catering to all types of visa applications. Talk to us today to see how we can help.

Special Cases

Pacific Access Category

New Zealand welcomes a number of citizens from the Pacific to settle in New Zealand each year.

Section 61 - Unlawful overstay

New Zealand welcomes a number of citizens from the Pacific to settle in New Zealand each year.

Domestic Violence

In cases of domestic violence, Immigration New Zealand may grant a special visa to allow continued stay in the country.

Deportation & Appeals

Deportation can be triggered by a number of factors. Let the team at ASIC see your situation and help.

Let's Start a Conversation